Breckenridge Texan

Stephens Regional SUD issues Boil Water Notice for rural water customers

Stephens Regional SUD issues Boil Water Notice for rural water customers
February 15
12:48 2021

The area-wide power outage has caused a loss of pressure at the Stephens Regional Special Utility District, which provides water to rural customers in Stephens County, prompting a Boil Water Notice for all SRSUD customers.

According to Leshia Brewster, SRSUD Office Manager, many of the SRSUD customers are without water today, Monday, Feb. 15. The rural water customers who get their water from a tower may have water until that tower is drained. As long as the power is out, no water can be pumped from the water treatment plant directly to homes or to the towers located throughout the county.

Those who do have water at this time are encouraged to limit their water usage as much as possible to conserve what water there is available.

SRSUD issued the following Boil Water Notice;

Due to a loss of pressure as a result of a power outage that occurred at approximately 3:00 a.m. on February 15, 2021, the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ) has required our water system, PWS 2150007, Stephens Regional Special Utility District, to notify customers of the need to boil their water prior to consumption (e.g., washing hands/face, brushing teeth, drinking, etc.).

Children, seniors, and person with weakened immune systems are particularly vulnerable to harmful bacteria, and all customers should follow these directions. To ensure destruction of all harmful bacteria and other microbes, water for drinking, cooking and making ice should be boiled and cooled prior to use. The water should be brought to a vigorous, rolling boil and then boiled for two minutes.

In lieu of boiling, you may purchase bottled water or obtain water from some other suitable source for drinking water or human consumption purposes.

Once the boil water notice is no longer in effect, the public water system officials will notify customers that the water is safe for drinking water or human consumption purposes.

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail. Instructions to discontinue boiling will be issued in the same manner as this notice.

If you have any questions concerning this matter you may contact, the District’s office at 254-559-6180 during business hours or Kelvin Nickell, Water Treatment Plant Operator at 254-488-2333.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Support The Breckenridge Texan





Archives

Title of the document Sign up for our
e-newsletter
Click Here