Complaint alleges Breckenridge city employees abandoned cat at Lake Daniel; city officials say it wasn’t illegal
[…] After further review and consultation with our attorney, she confirmed.”
The Law
The City of Breckenridge’s Code of Ordinances [Sec. 4-7 (b)] says, “It shall be unlawful for any person to willfully abandon any animal on any street, road, highway or public place, or on private property when not in the care of another person.”
Additionally, the Texas Penal Code’s Section 42.092 Cruelty to Non-livestock Animals states that a person commits an offense if he or she intentionally, knowingly or recklessly “abandons unreasonably an animal in the person’s custody.” The same law defines “abandon” as “abandoning an animal in the person’s custody without making reasonable arrangements for assumption of custody by another person.”
Additionally, that section of the law defines “animal” as “a domesticated living creature, including any stray or feral cat or dog, and a wild living creature previously captured. The term does not include an uncaptured wild living creature or a livestock animal.”