Breckenridge Texan

SCJLS 2023: Addison Duncan takes home top three Swine Division awards

SCJLS 2023: Addison Duncan takes home top three Swine Division awards
January 10
15:57 2023

The Swine Division of the 2021 Stephen County Junior Livestock Show was the largest category with 54 students showing 107 animals on Friday, Jan. 6. There were 11 classes of market gilts and 16 classes of market barrows.

Don Kelm of Stephenville judged the Friday afternoon contest, and Matt Colbert of Lubbock judged the showmanship portion of the competition.

Senior Swine Showmanship: Addison Duncan with Kason Burchett as Reserve. Since Addison won the Jacob Jackson Master Showman Award in 2021, she was not eligible to compete in the final competition on Saturday; so the Reserve Senior Showman, Kason, competed for the award.
Junior Swine Showmanship: Adison Nowak
Champion Bred and Born Swine: Mylie Patterson

Gilts

Class 35 — Market Gilts-Black OPB — 1. Dawson Alford; 2. Tristan Diaz; 3. Aubrey Diaz
Class 36 — Market Gilts-Duroc — 1. Mylie Patterson; 2. Chloe Pugh; 3. Cabel Perkins; 4. MacKenzie Cloud
Class 37 — Market Gilts-Duroc — 1. Alyssa Arriola; 2. Bryce Brumley; 3. Riley Noble
Class 38 – Market Gilts-Hamp – 1. MacKenzie Cloud; 2. Miley Ramirez; 3. Bryce Brumley; 4. ShyAnn Wickson
Class 39 – Market Gilts-Hamp  – 1. Rachel Burchett; 2. Aubrey Diaz; 3. Tristan Diaz; 4. Shaday Dupuy; 5. Daylen Alford
Class 40 – Market Gilts-Hamp  – 1. Rylan Dabney; 2. Bailey Boles; 3. Kassidi Josselet
Class 41 – Market Gilts-York– 1. Addison Duncan; 2. Cara Schkade; 3. Delilah Garcia
Class 42 – Market Gilts-Cross – 1. Kassidy Whitaker; 2. Sebastian Nieves; 3. Prissy Dabney; 4. Preston Campbell
Class 43 – Market Gilts-Cross – 1. Emily Morin; 2. Aalyiah Salazar; 3. ShyAnn Wickson; 4. Shaday Dupuy; 5. Bryson Clayton
Class 44 — Market Gilts-Cross — 1. Kason Burchett; 2. Kassidy Whitaker; 3. McKenzie Brumley; 4. Alyssa Riddle; 5. Kaitlyn Wright
Class 45 – Market Gilts-Cross – 1. Addison Duncan; 2. Adison Nowak; 3. Rhyder Patterson

Grand Champion Gilt: Addison Duncan
Reserve Champion Gilt: Rylen Dabney

Barrows
Class 46 – Market Barrows-Black OPB – 1. Kason Burchett; 2. Jack McKay; 3. Emma Condor
Class 47 – Market Barrows-Black OPB – 1. Kase Young; 2. Preston Campbell; 3. Emily Morin
Class 48 – Market Barrows-Black OPB – 1. Cory Gary; 2. Bryce Brumley
Class 49 – Market Barrows-White OPB – 1. Kase Young; 2. Sebastian Nieves; 3. Aalyiah Salazar
Class 50 – Market Barrows-Duroc – 1. Mylie Patterson; 2. Rachel Burchett; 3. Alyssa Arriola; 4. Slayden Young
Class 51 – Market Barrows-Duroc – 1. Emma Condor; 2. McKenzie Brumley; 3. Hunter Clayton
Class 52 – Market Barrows-Hamp – 1. Slayden Young; 2. Kasen Ferguson; 3. Adison Nowak; 4. Jacob Thurman
Class 53 – Market Barrows-Hamp – 1. Alyssa Riddle; 2. Gracyn Kelly; 3. ShyAnn Wickson; 4. Brayden Begeman; 5. Jack McKay
Class 54 – Market Barrows-Hamp – 1. Rhyder Patterson; 2. Dawson Alford; 3. Katie Wright; 4. Bailey Boles; 5. Bryce Brumley
Class 55 – Market Barrows-Hamp – 1. Kassidy Whitaker; 2. Addison Duncan; 3. Kole Wright; 4. Josh Thurman; 5. McKenzie Brumley
Class 56 – Market Barrows-York – 1. McKenzie Brumley; 2. Kassidi Josselet; 3. Bailey Boles
Class 57 – Market Barrows-York – 1. Addison Duncan; 2. Tristan Diaz; 3. Sebastian Nieves; 4. Daylen Alford
Class 58 – Market Barrows-Cross – 1. Jaiven Rodriquez; 2. Hunter Davis; 3. Chelsea Thurman; 4. Michael Reyes; 5. Adison Nowak
Class 59 – Market Barrows-Cross – 1. Addison Duncan; 2. Tristan Diaz; 3. Mylie Patterson; 4. Ray Arriola; 5. Katie Wright
Class 60 – Market Barrows-Cross – 1. Emma Condor; 2. Chloe Pugh; 3. Eli Brown; 4. McKenzie Brumley; 5. Chloe Pugh
Class 61 — Market Barrows-Cross — 1. Kassidy Whitaker; 2. Aubrey Diaz; 3. Delilah Garcia; 4. Chloe Pugh; 5. Teaguen Teague; 6. Katie Wright

Grand Champion Market Barrow: Addison Duncan
Reserve Champion Market Barrow: Slayden Young

Adison Nowak looks for the judge’s direction during the 2023 SCJLS. She won the Junior Swine Showmanship Award. (Photo by Tony Pilkington/Breckenridge Texan)

 

Cutline, top photo: Addison Duncan shows one of her hogs in the Swine Division of the 2023 Stephens County Junior Livestock Show on Friday, Jan. 6. She showed the Grand Champion Gilt and the Grand Champion Market Barrow. She also won the Swine Division Showmanship contest, but since she won the Jacob Jackson Master Showman Award in 2021, she was not eligible to compete in the final competition on Saturday; so the Reserve Senior Showman, Kason Burchett, competed for the award. (Photo by Tony Pilkington/Breckenridge Texan)

 

Click here to see the Breckenridge Texan’s Photo Gallery from Friday at the SCJLS. The Breckenridge Texan will have more photos from Rachelle Perry, the SCJLS official photographer, at a later date.

 

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Archives

Title of the document Sign up for our
e-newsletter
Click Here