Breckenridge Texan

BHS presents scholarships, awards; Class of 2021 to graduate Friday, May 28

BHS presents scholarships, awards; Class of 2021 to graduate Friday, May 28
May 25
12:00 2021

Breckenridge High School students, faculty, staff and administration gathered in Bailey Auditorium on Wednesday morning, May 19, along with family, friends and community members, for the 2021 BHS awards ceremony.

BHS Principal William Paul said that there were 113 scholarships presented to 36 students for more than $73,000. Additionally, the Buckaroo Awards for Academic Excellence were awarded and those students who qualified for state competitions this year were honored.

The BHS Class of 2021 will graduate on Friday, May 28. The ceremony is scheduled to begin at 7 p.m. in the BISD Athletics and Fine Arts Center (the main gym), located at the corner of West Second and North Live Oak streets. The ceremony will be livestreamed online for those who cannot attend.

SCHOLARSHIPS

The scholarships and recipients include:

Valedictorian by Breckenridge InterBank
Jonas Arellano

Salutatorian by First National Bank
Evan Moore

Evan Moore, the BHS 2021 Salutatorian, receives a scholarship from Jonathan Newton with First National Bank. (Photo by Tony Pilkington/Breckenridge Texan)

Adam Nicholas Garcia Ag Memorial Scholarship
Chase Lee

 BLOC Scholarship
Nayeli Hernandez, Lizbeth Escobedo, Kylee Willis, Addison Dickenson, Lynsi Hinson and Savanna Hinton

Bobby Anderson Memorial Scholarship
Jonas Arellano and Evan Moore

Bowers Memorial Scholarship by FUMC
Kylee Willis

Breckenridge Chamber of Commerce Scholarship
Evan Moore, Jonas Arellano, Caroline Turner, Thomas Hamilton, Riegen Robertson and Savanna Hinton

Breckenridge Elks Floyd B. Watts Scholarship
Nayeli Hernandez

Breckenridge Golf Scholarship in Memory of Ken Blades
Riegen Robertson

Breckenridge Lion’s Club Scholarship
Kayla Wood, Evan Moore and Elle Jackson

Breckenridge Masonic Lodge Scholarship
Jonas Arellano, Elle Jackson and Evan Moore

Casey Rodriguez Memorial Scholarship
Yesenia Salazar, Ashley Reyes and Lynsi Hinson

Cecil Isham Memorial Scholarship
Ethan Flournoy and Chase Lee

Cindi Woodward Breckenridge Buckaroo Cheerleader Scholarship
BLOC Scholarship
Nayeli Hernandez, Lizbeth Escobedo, Kylee Willis, Lynsi Hinson and Savanna Hinton

Class of 1960 to Honor Deceased Classmates
Ashley Reyes

Class of 1965
Evan Moore

Class of 1974
Caroline Turner

Cody Owen Memorial Scholarship by FUMC
Kylee Willis

Copperleaf Properties Johnny Lewis Memorial Scholarship
Riegen Robertson

Dee Escalon Scholarship
Jonas Arellano and Evan Moore

 Friends of Johnny Corbett and Mitchel Sullivan Memorial Scholarship
Chase Lee and Evan Moore

Furr Scholarship by FUMC
Kylee Willis

Higginbotham Scholarship
Evan Moore

Howard Pardue Memorial Scholarship by Paige Townson and Leigh Murray
Kylee Willis

Jerry Tubbs Memorial Scholarship
Jonas Arellano

Jimmy McCullough United Girls Softball Association Scholarship
Kelsi Lindsey, Riegen Robertson and Caroline Turner

Joe Crousen Memorial Scholarship
Jonas Arellano

John and Kate Bailey Memorial Scholarship
Gracie Malcuit

Kimberley Brooke Pardue Memorial Scholarship by Lois Smalley
Caroline Turner

KLXK/Lance Kitchens Scholarship
Nyeli Hernandez and Jonathan Trejo

Larry Parker Memorial Scholarship
Jonas Arellano

Lester Clark Leadership Scholarship
Thomas Hamilton

Margaret Arnot Leadership Scholarship
Alexis Navarro

Margaret Hallauer Memorial Scholarship
Elle Jackson and Kayla Wood

Marquis Martin Memorial Scholarship
Riegen Robertson and Evan Moore

Maude Allison Memorial Scholarship
Caroline Turner

Mothers of Buckaroos (MOB) Scholarship
Jonas Arellano, Juan Saucedo, Jayton Hash, John Almance, Landon Riddle, Alias Maya, Robert Duncan, Logan King, Jonathan Trejo, Tristan Jones, Colby Stober and Jackson Woodward

Owen D. Woodward Memorial Scholarship
Jonas Arellano, Shayli Harrison, Evan Moore, Riegen Robertson and Caroline Turner

Pamela Pardue Midkiff Memorial Scholarship
Evan Moore

Ron Downing Memorial Scholarship by Rotary Club
Jonas Arellano

Rotary Club Academic Excellence Scholarship
Riegen Robertson

Rotary Club BISD Scholarship
Thomas Hamilton and Chase Lee

Rotary Club Mitchel & Terry Sullivan Memorial Scholarship
Caroline Turner

Scotty Brown Memorial Scholarship
Kylee Willis

Stephens County 4-H Scholarship
Riegen Robertson

Stephens County Farm Bureau Scholarship
Kayla Wood, Caroline Turner, Jonas Arellano and Kelsi Lindsey

Stephens County Jr. Livestock Show Scholarship
Riegen Robertson, Caroline Turner and Kayla Wood

Stephens Memorial Hospital Foundation Scholarship
Rebecca Melton, Shayli Harrison and Kelsi Lindsey

Suicide Awareness Scholarship in Memory of Jimmy Jimenez and Anthony Pineda
Yesenia Salazar, Lynsi Hinson and Nayeli Hernandez

Tanner Ray French Memorial Scholarship
Jaiden Hitch, Nathaniel Barrera, Riegen Robertson, Caroline Turner and Kayla Wood

Turner/Williams Memorial Scholarship
Caroline Turner

Van Robbins Memorial Vocational Scholarship
Elle Jackson and Chase Lee

Weldon Edwards Memorial Scholarship
Riegen Robertson

Woman’s Forum Scholarship
Elle Jackson

Anonymous Donor
Kayla Wood

BUCKAROO AWARD FOR ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE

The Buckaroo Award for Academic Excellence is earned by students taking honors classes and maintaining a specific GPA. Freshmen and sophomores must take at least one honors class and have a 3.5 GPA. Juniors must take at least two honors classes and have a 3.6 GPA, and seniors must take at least two honors classes and have a 3.65 GPA.

This year’s Buckaroo Awards for Academic Excellence were given to the following:

Seniors
Jonas Arellano, Nathaniel Barrera, Thomas Hamilton, Nayeli Hernandez, Rosalba Marentes, Evan Moore, Alexis Navarro, Ashley Reyes, Riegen Robertson, Melissa Tvrdik and Kayla Wood

Juniors
Savanah Fade, Alexander Fuson, Sydney Garland, Jaylen Harper, Austin Hill, Peyton McPhail, Royce McPhail, Yulianna Ornelas, Emmanual Padron, Nora Ramirez, Anna Rogers, Rylan Sims, Laney Thibodeaux, Aimee Marie Toliver, Liberty Vandergriff, Jeremy Weaver and Elizabeth Woodward

Sophomores
McKenna Adams, Sadie Bailey, Ezekiel David, Heer Gandhi, Parks Gill, Cali Griffin, Jake Malcuit, Monserat Mendoza, Tristan Myers, Abigail Otts, Laisha Palacios, Magdalyn Paul, Keaton Ragle, Anson Rodgers, Avery Rodgers, Elizabeth San Lucas, Cara Schkade, Callie Shirley, Haigen Thompson, Lourdes Trejo Rivera and Chase Wright

Freshmen
Valerie Beltran, Matthew Bueno, Andrew Cortez, Ryleigh Cowan, Kyla Curtis, Jett Echols, Alexis Franco, Violeta Gallegos, Victorian Gotschall, Marissa Martinez, Margarita Munguia-Diaz, Zaea Ragle, Cora Roan, Charlie Salazar, Stephan Sanchez and Karter Smalley

STATE COMPETITORS

The state competitors for the 2020-2021 academic year include:

Track and Field
Kylee Willis (third in High Jump) and Sean Cooksey

Forage Judging
Sydney Garland, Kason Knight, Rylan Sims and Jackson Woodward

Horse Judging
Jett Echols, Kason Knight, Rylan Sims and Addison Street

Kayla Wood, Breckenridge High School Class of 2021 Student Council President, and Alexis Navarro, STUCO Vice President, lead the Pledge of Allegiance at the annual awards ceremony on May 19. At the event, 113 scholarships worth more than $73,000 were awarded to 36 students. (Photo by Tony Pilkington/Breckenridge Texan)

Cutline, top photo: Breckenridge High School Class of 2021 Valedictorian Jonas Arellano receives a scholarship from Luke Grider with Breckenridge InterBank. (Photo by Tony Pilkington/Breckenridge Texan)


Make sure you don’t miss any of the Breckenridge Texan’s news…click here to sign up for our email newsletter, the Weekly News Roundup. It has links to stories, photo galleries and more! It’s free to sign up, and it comes to you on Monday mornings.


 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Support The Breckenridge Texan





Announcement

Archives

Title of the document Sign up for our
e-newsletter
Click Here