Breckenridge Texan

SCJLS: Addison Duncan, Caiden Gonzales take home top Swine Division awards

SCJLS: Addison Duncan, Caiden Gonzales take home top Swine Division awards
January 11
08:36 2021

The Swine Division of the 2021 Stephen County Junior Livestock Show was the largest category with 46 students showing almost 80 animals.

Spencer Scotten was the judge of the Friday afternoon competition, and the results were as follows:

Senior Swine Showmanship: Addison Duncan
Junior Swine Showmanship: Adison Nowak
Born and Bred Market Hog: Rylan Dabney

Gilts

Class 37 — Market Gilts-Black OPB — 1. Jesse VanMeter; 2. Cara Schkade; 3. Aubrey Diaz
Class 38 – Market Gilts-Duroc – 1. Rhyder Patterson; 2. Mylie Patterson; 3. Caiden Gonzales; 4. ShyAnn Wickson
Class 39 – Market Gilts-Hamp  – 1. Adison Nowak; 2. Kaitlyn Wilson; 3. Rhyder Patterson; 4. Kason Burchett; 5. Jack McKay; 6. Hudson Woodward
Class 40 – Market Gilts-Hamp  – 1. Daylen Alford; 2. Jesse VanMeter; 3. Timothy Wright
Class 41 – Market Gilts-York– 1. Jesse VanMeter; 2. Bailey Boles; 3. Daylen Alford
Class 42 – Market Gilts-Cross – 1. Rachel Burchett; 2. Alyssa Riddle; 3. Cara Schkade; 4. Emily Morin
Class 43 – Market Gilts-Cross – 1. Addison Duncan; 2. Landree Wade; 3. Jaiven Rodriguez; 4. Casey Jamison; 5. Preston Campbell
Class 44 — Market Gilts-Cross — 1. Caiden Gonzales; 2. Jack McKay; 3. Tristan Villegas; 4. Dawson Alford; 5. Adalyn Nowak

Grand Champion Gilt: Addison Duncan
Reserve Champion Gilt: Daylen Alford
Champion Gilt Black OPB: Jesse VanMeter
Reserve Champion Gilt Black OPB: Cara Schkade
Champion Gilt Duroc: Rhyder Patterson
Reserve Champion Gilt Duroc: Mylie Patterson
Champion Gilt Hamp: Daylen Alford
Reserve Champion Gilt Hamp: Adison Nowak
Champion Gilt York: Jesse VanMeter
Reserve Champion Gilt York: Bailey Boles
Champion Gilt Cross: Addison Duncan
Reserve Champion Gilt Cross: Rachel Burchett

Barrows
Class 45 – Market Barrows-Black OPB – 1. Jesse VanMeter; 2. Rhyder Patterson; 3. Adison Nowak
Class 46 – Market Barrows-White OPB – 1. Jackson Woodward; 2. Mylie Patterson; 3. Ayden Hernandez
Class 47 – Market Barrows-Duroc – 1. Rachel Burchett; 2. Endara Arriola; 3. Addison Duncan
Class 48 – Market Barrows-Duroc – 1. Parker Wade; 2. Collom Perkins; 3. Raegan Robinson; 4. Hunter Clayton
Class 49 – Market Barrows-Hamp – 1. Kason Burchett; 2. Slayden Young; 3. Jack McKay
Class 50 – Market Barrows-Hamp – 1. Cantyn McClymond; 2. Kaitlyn Wright; 3. Bryson Clayton; 4. Brayden Begeman; 5. Chelsea Thurman
Class 51 – Market Barrows-York – 1. LaKyla Bartley; 2. Jesse VanMeter; 3. Jack McKay
Class 52 – Market Barrows-Cross – 1. Slayden Young; 2. Kerstyn Kelly; 3. Chloe Pugh; 4. Preston Campbell; 5. Rylan Dabney; 6. Miley Ramirez; 7. Hudson Woodward
Class 53 – Market Barrows-Cross – 1. Adalyn Nowak; 2. Rylan Dabney; 3. Mylie Patterson; 4. Cantyn McClymond; 5. Katie Wright; 6. Chelsea Thurman
Class 54 – Market Barrows-Cross – 1. Addison Duncan; 2. Aubrey Diaz; 3. Chandler Blevins; 4. Chloe Pugh
Class 55 — Market Barrows-Cross — 1. Caiden Gonzales; 2. Jesse VanMeter; 3. Casey Jamison; 4. Bailey Boles; 5. Chelsea Thurman

Grand Champion Market Hog: Caiden Gonzales
Reserve Grand Champion Market Hog: Slayden Young
Champion Barrow Black OPB: Jesse VanMeter
Reserve Champion Barrow Black OPB: Rhyder Patterson
Champion Barrow White OPB: Jackson Woodward
Reserve Champion Barrow White OPB: Mylie Patterson
Champion Barrow Duroc: Rachel Burchett
Reserve Champion Barrow Duroc: Parker Wade
Champion Barrow Hamp: Kason Burchett
Reserve Champion Barrow Hamp: Slayden Young
Champion Barrow York : LaKyla Bartley
Reserve Champion Barrow York: Jesse VanMeter
Champion Barrow Cross: Caiden Gonzales
Reserve Champion Barrow Cross: Slayden Young

Cutline, top photo: Swine Division Judge Spencer Scotten takes a look at some of the entries in the contest on Friday afternoon. (Photo by Tony Pilkington/Breckenridge Texan)

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Support The Breckenridge Texan





Announcement

Archives

Title of the document Sign up for our
e-newsletter
Click Here