Breckenridge Texan

Annual Livestock Show to kickoff Thursday

Annual Livestock Show to kickoff Thursday
January 09
11:15 2019

The 2019 Stephens County Junior Livestock Show and Sale will kick off Thursday evening, Jan. 10, at the Stephens County Ag Center on U.S. Highway 180, east of Breckenridge.

The show will officially start Thursday with the weigh-ins of the rabbits, goats, sheep, swine and poultry and will continue through the sale Saturday afternoon, Jan. 12. Thursday’s events also will include the check-in and judging of the ag mechanics projects and the rabbit judging.

Friday’s schedule includes the judging of the poultry, sheep, goats and swine, as well as the cattle weigh-in and the Pee Wee Show. On Saturday, the SCJLS will continue with the cattle judging, the presentation of the Jacob Jackson Master Showmanship award and the floral design judging. The show will wrap up with the buyers luncheon and the sale.

All of the exhibitors must participate in the cleanup beginning at 1 p.m. Sunday, Jan. 14.

For the complete list of times and events, including a downloadable version, see the “Schedule of Events” below.

The show is open to open to all active 4-H Club members who are at least 9 years old or were in the third grade on the day of the initial validations, or who are active FFA members in Stephens County and who are full time students in Stephens County but have not graduated from high school.

This year’s General Show Chairman is Zach Shortes.

SCHEDULE OF EVENTS
Thursday Jan. 10
 5 – 6 p.m.
Weigh in of Rabbits

 5:30 – 7:30 p.m.
Weigh in of Goats
Weigh in of Sheep
Weigh in of Swine
Weigh in of Poultry

5:30 – 6:30 p.m.
Check in of Ag Mechanics Projects

7 p.m.
Judging of Ag Mechanics Projects

6:30 – 7:30 p.m.
Judging of Breeding Rabbits

7:30 – 8:30 p.m.
Judging of Market Rabbits

8:30 p.m. – 8:45 p.m.
Judging of County Born and Bred Rabbits

8:45 – 9:15 p.m.
Judging of Rabbit Showmanship

Friday Jan. 11
9 – 9:30 a.m.
Judging of Poultry

9:30 – 11 a.m.
Judging of Breeding Sheep
Judging of Market Sheep
Judging of County Born and Bred Sheep
Judging of Sheep Showmanship

11:30 a.m. – 1 p.m.
Judging of Breeding Goats
Judging of Market Goats
Judging of County Born and Bred Goat
Judging of Goat Showmanship

Noon – 1 p.m.
Weigh in of Cattle

1:30 – 5:30 p.m.
Judging of Market Gilts
Judging of Market Barrows
Judging of County Born and Bred Swine
Judging of Swine Showmanship
Followed by the Pee Wee Show

Saturday Jan. 12
9 a.m.
Judging of Market Steers
Judging of Breeding Cattle
Judging of County Born and Bred Cattle
Judging of Cattle Showmanship
Followed by Jacob Jackson Master Showmanship

10 a.m.
Judging of Floral Design Projects

11a.m.
Floor Buyers Meeting

Noon
Buyers Luncheon

1 p.m.
Sale Begins

Sunday Jan. 13
1 p.m.
Mandatory Clean up

Thursday Jan. 24
6 p.m.
Awards Ceremony

Click here to download a copy of the 2019 Stephens County Junior Livestock Show Schedule.

2019 SHOW OFFICIALS
 Zach Shortes
General Show Chairman

Will Thompson
General Superintendent

Matt Parker
Asst. General Superintendent

Marsee Fuller
General Show Secretary

Shelley Jackson
General Show Secretary

Tye Jackson
Ag Mechanics Superintendent

Superintendents:
Rabbit Superintendent: Eric Brennan
Sheep Superintendent: Forrest Fuller
Swine Superintendent: Kenneth Alford
Poultry Superintendent: Becky Mathias
Goat Superintendent: Kyle Fambro
Cattle Superintendent: Roy Russell

Executive Committee:
Kenneth Alford, Tye Jackson, Eric Brennan, Will Thompson, Forrest Fuller, Matt Parker, Sumer Russell, Jessie Shortes, Roy Russell, Marsee Fuller, Stephen Chase, Zach Shortes, Kyle Fambro and Becky Mathias

Showmanship Division:
Co-Chairman: Glenda Knight
Co-Chairman: Sonya Morehart

Loading Committee:
Superintendent: Debbie Hash
Committee Members: Becky Mathias, Eric Brennan, Forrest Fuller, Kenneth Alford, Roy Russell and Kyle Fambro

4-H Adviser: Sumer Russell

FFA Advisers: Stephen Chase and Jessie Shortes
FFA President: Madi Warren
FFA Sweetheart: Jasie Poindexter
FFA Beau: Braden Campbell

2019 Sale Committee:
Chairman: Susan Shortes
Committee Members: James Shelton, Mike Parrack and Kevin Simmons
Sale Secretaries: Glenda Knight, Sonya Morehart and Deedra Boaz

 

Cutline, top photo: At the 2018 Stephens County Junior Livestock Show, Kadynce Kennedy took home the two grand champion awards in the Cattle Division, the Grand Champion Heifer and the Grand Champion Steer. This year’s livestock show starts Thursday evening, Jan. 10. (Photo by Tony Pilkington/Breckenridge Texan)

Click here to go to the main 2019 SCJLS page.

Support The Breckenridge Texan





Announcement