Breckenridge Texan

BJHS hosts end-of-year awards ceremony

BJHS hosts end-of-year awards ceremony
June 02
11:28 2018

During the last week of school, Breckenridge Junior High School held an awards ceremony, recognizing all of the students who had received an honor during the year. Here are photos of each group of honorees.

The BJHS Student Council representatives for the year were Timothy Adams, Sophia Aguillon, Alyssa Anthony, Phynas Bacon, Katlyn Baggett, Sadie Bailey, Samantha Baker, Sam Beltran, Kylee Bevering, Jazmine Bishop, Brittain Blue, Hannah Bounds, Tayann Cates, Larry Davis, Savanah Fade, McKynzie Glass, Jaqueline Guillen, Macey Hendrix, Joaquin Hernandez, McKenna Hill, Kylie Hudson, Hailey Isbell, Kameron Isbell, Gabby Johnson, Elena Martin, Dylan Maynard, Camyron McKinney, Diana Mendoza, Monsey Mendoza, Kaylie Moore, Chance Neely, Shalyn Owen, Jimena Palacios, Laisha Palacios, Lao Quiroz, Miriam Ramirez, Denicia Rangel, Brianna Robertson, Danna Rodriguez, Anna Rogers, Tori Rose, Joslyn Saenz, Callie Shirley, Gavyn Wilson and Emilly Newbrough.

The BJHS UIL winners for the year were Levi Adams — sixth Place Oral Reading; Anson Rodgers — third Place Chess Puzzle; Avery Rodgers — second place Art; ; Leslee Abbott — fifth place Art; Zeke Castillo — sixth place Science; Kylin Balmain — second place Modern Oratory; Cara Schkade — fourth place Maps, Graphs, and Charts; Jeremy Weaver — third place Science; Rylan Sims — second place ready Writing; Liberty Vandergriff — third place Ready Writing; Liberty Vandergriff — third place Impromptu Speaking; Jaylen Harper — fourth place Art; Chance Neely — fourth place Chess Puzzle; Adyne Craighead — fifth place Chess Puzzle; Gavyn Wilson — fourth place Social Studies; Jeremy Weaver — fourth place Social studies; Trey McPhail — fourth place Mathematics; Trey McPhail — fifth place Number Sense; and, Tori Rose — fourth place Oral Reading.

The 2017-18 BJHS cheerleaders were: Mckenna Adams, Carly Crenshaw, Savannah Fade, Zoe Garcia, Macey Heidelberg, Shalyn Owen, Tori Rose, Cara Schkade, Sam Smalley and Lilly Woodward.

The Veterans of Foreign War Post 7767 honored the local winners of the annual VFW Essay contest. Pictured are, from left, Regan Armstrong – First place; Alyssa Anthony – Second place; Post Commander Roy James; and, Macey Hendrix – Third place. Regan also won at the district contest. 

The Reading High Point individuals were Delaney Bailey, eighth grade, with 424.7 points, and Levi Adams, seventh grade, with 197.9 points.

Outstanding Student receiving awards from their teachers were: Diana Mendoza — Kaysi Adams’ eighth grade English; Parks Gill — Kaysi Adams’ eighth grade Careers; Yuli Ornelas — Keitha Bowman’s eighth grade English; Lilly Woodward — Keitha Bowman’s eighth grade Honors English; Roman Gonzales — Keitha Bowman’s eighth grade Reading; Elizabet Palacios — Keitha Bowman’s eighth grade ESL; Kali Linden — Shannon Bay’s seventh grade ELA; Issak Eutimio — Shannon Bay’s Yearbook ; Ariane Wright — Lori Bufkin’s seventh grade Math; Erica Duggan — Lori Bufkin’s eighth grade English; Lilly Woodward — Monica Burchett’s eighth grade Math; Hannah Bounds — Robert Burchett’s seventh grade Math; Alex Fuson — Chelsea Escalon’s eighth grade science; Jazmine Trejo — Chelsea Escalon’s Art I; McKell Adams — Chelsea Escalon’s Art II; Liberty Vandergriff — Mitchel Etzel’s eighth grade History; Elizabeth San Lucas — Joseph Firenza’s seventh grade Band – Percussion; Jake Malcuit — Joseph Firenza’s seventh grade Band – Brass; Kylee Bevering — Joseph Firenza’s seventh grade Band – Woodwind; Timothy Adams — Joseph Firenza’s eighth grade Band – Percussion; Payton Russel — Joseph Firenza’s eighth grade Band – Brass; Gavyn Wilson — Joseph Firenza’s eighth grade Band – Woodwind; Jimena Palacios — Stephanie Forbus’ Spanish; Royce McPhail / Nora Ramirez — Donny Funderburg’s eighth grade History; Keaton Ragle — Donny Funderburg’s seventh grade History; Monserat Mendoza — Jonathan Garcia’s seventh grade History; Yuli Ornelas — Vince Moore’s Tech Apps; Avery Rodgers — Kerri McLean’s ELA; Nora Ramirez — Karan McClure’s Pre-Cosmetology; Chase Wright — Tommie Parker’s seventh grade Science; Lilly Woodward — Tommie Parker’s eighth grade Science; Sadie Bailey — Chris Robertson’s PASS; Lilly Woodward — Donna Schkade’s Teen Leadership; Lao Quiroz — Matt Stapp’s PE; Isaak Eutimio — Matt Stapp’s eighth grade Boys Athletics; Anson Rodgers — Matt Stapp’s seventh grade Boys Athletics; Abigale Wylie — Callie Stenson’s Theatre; Jesi Warren/Camila Palacios — Kim Walker/Kerri McLean’s seventh grade Girls Athletics; Lilly Woodward/Nora Ramirez — Kim Walker/Kerri McLean’s eighth grade Girls Athletics; Laney Dundon — Kim Walker’s PASS; and, Jazmine Trejo — Kim Walker’s PASS.

Students receiving the Most Improved awards from their teachers were: Angela Coronado — Kaysi Adams’ eighth grade English; Devan McGee — Kaysi Adams’ eighth grade Careers; Ariel Arreola — Keitha Bowman’s eighth grade English; Grace Camp — Keitha Bowman’s eighth grade Honors English; Casey Jamison — Keitha Bowman’s eighth grade Reading; Erasmo Trejo — Keitha Bowman’s eighth grade ESL; Haylee Robinson — Shannon Bay’s Yearbook; Elijah Salazar — Lori Bufkin’s seventh grade Math; Kameron Hallmark — Lori Bufkin’s eighth grade English; Kade Herring — Monica Burchett’s eighth grade Math; Kylen Williams — Robert Burchett’s seventh grade Math; Delaney Bailey — Chelsea Escalon’s Art I; Tim Adams — Chelsea Escalon’s Art II; Cara Schkade — Joseph Firenza’s seventh grade Band – Percussion; Bradley Martin — Joseph Firenza’s seventh grade Band – Brass; Eugenia Duran — Joseph Firenza’s seventh grade Band – Woodwind; Yuli Ornelas — Joseph Firenza’s eighth grade Band – Percussion; Liberty Vandergriff — Joseph Firenza’s eighth grade Band – Brass; Mckell Adams — Joseph Firenza’s eighth grade Band – Woodwind; Dylan Maynard / Samantha Beltran — Donny Funderburg’s eighth grade History; Jewel Sanchez — Donny Funderburg’s seventh grade History; Nate Aguilar — Jonathan Garcia’s seventh grade History; Destin Benton — Vince Moore’s Tech Apps; Kylen Williams — Kerri McLean’s ELA; Veronica Gallegos — Tommie Parker’s seventh grade Science; Tyler Gonzalez — Tommie Parker’s eighth grade Science; Jade Bishop — Chris Robertson’s PASS; Joaquin Hernandez/Lexi Matthews — Donna Schkade’s Teen Leadership; Jocelyn Lian — Matt Stapp’s PE; Julian Eutimio — Matt Stapp’s eighth grade Boys Athletics; Xander Silva — Matt Stapp’s seventh grade Boys Athletics; Donnie Fulton — Callie Stenson’s Theatre ; Linnae Duran — Kim Walker/Kerri McLean’s seventh grade Girls Athletics; Abigale Wylie — Kim Walker/Kerri McLean’s eighth grade Girls Athletics; Dakotah Morgan — Kim Walker’s PASS; and, Jesse Van Meter — Kim Walker’s PASS.

The A Honor Roll students were: Alexander Fuson, Rylan Sims, Lilly Woodward, Leslee Abbott, Regan Armstrong, Parks Gill, Tristen Myers, Keaton Ragle, Anson Rogers, Avery Rogers and Chase Wright.

The A/B Honor Roll students were: McKell Adams, Timothy Adams, Delaney Bailey, Isaak Eutimio, Jaydon Frishe, Sydney Garland, Jaylen Harper, Macey Hendrix, Austin Hill, Naydeli Ibarra Rocha, Casey Jamison, Henry Johnson, Kerstyn Kelly, Nathan Lechner, Peyton McPhail, Royce McPhail, Diana Mendoza, Yuliana Ornelas, Elizabet Palacios, Jimena Palacios, Lydia Quick, Nora Ramirez, Briana Robertson, Anna Rogers, Tori Rose, Laney Thibodeaux, Liberty Vandergriff, Jeremy Weaver Jr., Jackson Woodward, Abigail Wylie, McKenna Adams, Roy Levi Adams, Sophia Aguillon, Phynas Bacon, Katlyn Baggett, Sadie Bailey, Bernardo Becerra, Hannah Bounds, Ezekial Castillo, Carly Crenshaw, Laney Dundon, Tabitha Gonzalez, Shaedon Grenko, Chicago Harper, Angelina McKenna Hill, Jake Malcuit, Emilio Maya, Monserat Mendoza, Abigail Otts, Camila Palacios, Laisha Palacios, Yalid Saucedo Cedillo, Cara Schkade, Callie Shirley, Lourdes Trejo Rivera, Matthew Vega Jr. and Erick Williamson.

The BJHS Eighth Grade Honor Society members for the year are: McKell Adams, Delaney Bailey, Alexander Fuson, Jaylen Harper, Austin Hill, Henry Johnson, Peyton McPhail, Royce McPhail, Nora Ramirez, Anna Rogers, Tori Rose, Rylan Sims, Laney Thibodeaux, Liberty Vandergriff, Jeremy Weaver Jr., Lilly Woodward,

The BJHS Seventh Grade Honor Society members for the year are: Leslee Abbott, Roy Levi Adams, Sophia Aguillon, Regan Armstrong, Hannah Bounds, Laney Dundon, Parks Gill, Tristen Myers, Keaton Ragle, Anson Rogers, Avery Rogers, Cara Sckade, Callie Shirley, Lourdes Trejo Rivera and Chase Wright.

The BJHS students with perfect attendance for the year were: Tiffany Casillas, Jacqueline Guillen, Brandon Haigwood, Elijah Salazar, Sam Sanchez, Alexander Silva, Jazmine Trejo-Rivera and Ricky Valdez.

The Core Value Recipients for the year were: Adler Loftis, Alexis Salazar, Angela Coronado, Anna Rogers, Ariane Wright, Ashton Chambers, Callie Shirley, Camila Palacios, Casey Jamison, Chase White, Diana Mendoza, Elizabet Palacios, Hannah Bounds, Jake Malcuit, Jazmine Trejo-Rivera, Jeremy Weaver, Jerry Lawson, Jesi Warren, Joaquin Hernandez, Kyle Williams, Laney Thibodeaux, Leslee Abbott, Lilly Woodward, Linnae Duran, Maria Torres, Mckenna Adams, Montana Fade, Nora Ramirez, Parks Gill, Raylen Green, Regan Armstrong, Robert Fuller, Samatha Smalley, Savanah Fade, Yuli Ornelas, Nando Becerra, Keaton Ragle, Shaylyn Owen, Madison Yarger, Payton Russell, Levi Adams and Monserat Mendoza.

At the awards ceremony, a student’s name was drawn for the prize of a Chromebook computer. Hannah Bounds, pictured here with BJHS Principal Mich Etzel, won the drawing.

BJHS Principal Mich Etzel presents teacher Keitha Bowman with the school’s Emerald Apple Award. The award was created for BJHS teachers who demonstrate that the interests of students comes first, they have a passion for learning and that they support community building.

Cutline, top photo: Breckenridge Junior High School Principal Mich Etzel and Brenda Gallegos, school secretary/receptionist, presented the annual awards to the students the last week of school. (Photos by Tony Pilkington/Breckenridge Texan)

 

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Support The Breckenridge Texan





Archives

Title of the document Sign up for our
e-newsletter
Click Here